How to programmatically set number of results per page ?

Post Reply
john.santangelo
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 1:54 pm

How to programmatically set number of results per page ?

Post by john.santangelo »

Also - should we set the default Search Setting > Results per Page to the highest possible value we would issue programmatically?
User avatar
mark
Site Admin
Posts: 5504
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2000 6:56 pm

How to programmatically set number of results per page ?

Post by mark »

Currently only the admin can change the hits per page.
adelprado
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:07 pm

How to programmatically set number of results per page ?

Post by adelprado »

I wonder if you could change the number of results per page now since this post was an old post...

the Search object has a resultsPerPage item but if I set it to anything, it ALWAYS get the value that is set by the admin on the server...it seems that it is not applying this programmatically...
User avatar
mark
Site Admin
Posts: 5504
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2000 6:56 pm

How to programmatically set number of results per page ?

Post by mark »

Yes. See "rpp" under "Issuing a Query Programmatically" documentation. Note that it is restricted by the Search setting "Max User Results per Page".
adelprado
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:07 pm

How to programmatically set number of results per page ?

Post by adelprado »

Thanks, Mark for the answer. This is exactly what I am looking for.
Post Reply