Calling a function in vortex-- how to get it to run?

Post Reply
Mr. Bigglesworth
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2001 6:54 pm

Calling a function in vortex-- how to get it to run?

Post by Mr. Bigglesworth »

I've got a function that looks like so:

<a name=getEditUsers PUBLIC lguserid lgcasedb_id>

Hello there

</a>


declared in a code module. I compile the module, then use the <USES my_module> snippet in my vortex script to link things in.

When I call my function in the script, like this:

<getEditUsers lguserid=788 lgcasedb_id=760>

The script just prints out that line in the HTML-- it doesn't actually run the function. It's like it can't find it. I'm doing something wrong, but can't see it.
User avatar
John
Site Admin
Posts: 2621
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2000 3:18 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Calling a function in vortex-- how to get it to run?

Post by John »

Did you check in the new version of the code module with the function in it?
John Turnbull
Thunderstone Software
Mr. Bigglesworth
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2001 6:54 pm

Calling a function in vortex-- how to get it to run?

Post by Mr. Bigglesworth »

Yes, I have checked it in, like so:

e:\cgi-bin\texis.exe -log none -ci -module case_options -force e:\publ
ic\objects\case_options

"case_options" is the module with the function in it. No luck, unfortunately.
User avatar
John
Site Admin
Posts: 2621
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2000 3:18 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Calling a function in vortex-- how to get it to run?

Post by John »

Normally for functions in modules you would use EXPORT instead of PUBLIC, unless you also intend the function to be an entry point to the script.

You can also verify which versions on the module have been checked in with:

texis -listrev -module case_options

to make sure that that version was actually checked in.
John Turnbull
Thunderstone Software
Post Reply